Sub Groups

Priority Areas

At its first meeting on 28 June 2017, the Programme Implementation Board agreed to establish four working sub groups reflecting the four priority areas for actions. Chairs have been selected and each sub group meets monthly. Each group has been assigned the relevant actions from the Mulvey Report. The sub groups have representation from the community and business sector.

As of December 2019, there are six workstreams of the Programme Implementation Board. Details below:

  1. Enhancing Policing: Reduce crime in the community; Alleviate gangland threat in the community; Build community confidence in the Gardai; and Refurbish and reopen Fitzgibbon Street Garda Station. [Chaired by Chief Superintendent Patrick McMenamin, An Garda Síochána]
  2. Maximising Educational, Training and Employment Opportunities: Address blocks for progression of young people in formal education and increase and enhance employment opportunities for school leavers; Improve adult education levels; and Reduce unemployment rates in the community. [Chaired by Mary Keenan, Department of the Taoiseach]
  3. Family Wellbeing: Improve family wellbeing with a focus on parenting; and Improve youth wellbeing. [Chaired by Joy McGlynn, Tusla]
  4. Enhancing Community Wellbeing and the Physical Landscape: Improve social cohesion and wellbeing in the community; and Enhance the physical environment, landscape and cleanliness. [Chaired by Karl Mitchell, Dublin City Council]
  5. Substance Use, Misuse and Inclusion Health: Improve health outcomes for people who use and misuse drugs and alcohol; and Promote inclusion health for socially excluded groups experiencing severe health inequalities. [Chaired by Jim Walsh, Department of Health.]
  6. Alignment of Services: Integrate and align delivery of services across government departments, community services, agencies and institutions; Adapt and implement City Connects model; Enhance community leadership; and Enhance early years and after-schools services. [Chaired by Conor Rowley, Department of Children and Youth Affairs].

SUB GROUP MEMBERSHIP

Current membership of the NEIC Sub Groups is as follows (February 2019) [To be updated.]



SUB GROUP 1

Chair – Chief Superintendent Patrick McMenamin, An Garda Síochána

  • Brian Quinn, An Garda Síochána
  • William Costello, An Garda Síochána
  • Richard Carson, ACET/ North Inner City Community Coalition (NICCC)
  • Trina O’Connor, NICCC
  • Ciara Cunningham, SWAN Youth Service
  • Charles Armstrong, An Garda Síochána
  • Sgt Martin Moloney, An Garda Síochána,
  • Eltin Moran, Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection.
  • Donal Barron, Dublin City Council.
  • Anita Whyte, Health Service Executive
  • Mel MacGiobúin, North Inner City Drugs and Alcohol Taskforce
  • Michael O'Riordan, NEIC Programme Office



SUB GROUP 2

Chair – Mary Keenan, Department of an Taoiseach

  • Mary Cregg, Department of Education and Skills
  • Noel Hand, Department of Employment Affairs and Social protection
  • Sarah Kelleher, Lourdes Youth and Community Services/ NICCC
  • Maria Tyrrell, Larkin Unemployed Centre/ NICCC
  • Henrietta Kerrigan, Inner City Renewal Group LES
  • Gerry Cullen, Mount Carmel Secondary School
  • Gina Quinn, National College of Ireland
  • Germaine Noonan, Business in the Community
  • Blake Hodkinson, City of Dublin Education and Training Board
  • Deirdre Gartland, Central Model Senior School
  • Michael O'Riordan, NEIC Programme Office


SUB GROUP 3

Chair – Joy McGlynn, TUSLA

  • Jo-Anne Sexton, Health Service Executive
  • Clare Butler, Department of an Taoiseach / NEIC Programme Office
  • Elonora Sozzi, St Helenas Family Resource Centre
  • Ann Carroll, Community After School Programme/ NICCC
  • Pat Gates, Young People At Risk/NICCC
  • Josephine Bleach, Early learning Initiative, National College of Ireland
  • Eileen Smith, Hill Street Family Resource Centre
  • Teresa Nyland, TUSLA
  • Sorcha Ryan, HSE
  • Mark Shinnick, Holy Child Pre-School (Rutland Street Project)
  • Shane Caprani, TUSLA
  • Michael O'Riordan, NEIC Programme Office



SUB GROUP 4

Chair – Karl Mitchell, Dublin City Council

  • Ursula Donnellan, Dublin City Council
  • Brendan Kenny, Dublin City Council
  • Supt. Daniel Flavin, An Garda Siochana
  • Sean Reilly, Business sector
  • Josephine Henry, Dublin City Community Co-op
  • Bernie Walsh, Sunflower Recycling
  • Derek Kelly, Dublin City Council / Dublin Docklands
  • Brian O’Gorman, Cluid Housing
  • Michael O'Riordan, NEIC Programme Office

SUB GROUP 5

Chair - Jim Walsh, Department of Health 

  • Anita Whyte, Health Service Executive
  • Bridie Flood, Crinan Youth Project
  • Belinda Nugent, SAOL Project
  • Paula Kearney, SAOL Project
  • Fiona Wheeler, Department of Health
  • Gary Broderick, SAOL Project
  • Michael O’Riordan, NEIC Programme Office 
  • Dr Eamon Keenan, Health Service Executive, Clinical lead addiction
  • Including two Service Users    
  • Des Crowley, HSE                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

SUB GROUP 6

Chair - Conor Rowley, Department of Children and Youth Affairs

  • Cliodhna Mahony, TUSLA
  • John Farrelly, CDETB
  • John Peelo, PPFS TUSLA
  • Leah Steadman, Department of Children and Youth Affairs
  • Lucy Masterson, Irish Youth Foundation
  • Mairead Mahon, SWAN Youth Service
  • Mark Harding, CDYSB
  • Michelle Forde, HSE
  • Niamh Murray, Rutland National School
  • Patrick Gates, YPAR
  • Sara Edmonds, Irish Youth Foundation